Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series

From WikiFur, the furry encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

The Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series has been awarded since 2001. It is awarded to filmic series, whether animated or live-action of furry and anthropomorphic interest, and was, in 2004 and from 2006 to 2019, awarded to one-off short works. Since 2020, filmic shorts are awarded the Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work.

List[edit]

2000[edit]

Awarded to series from prior years.

Best Live Action TV Series[edit]

  • The Muppet Show (1976 – 1981)
  • ALF (1986 – 1990)
  • The Banana Splits Adventure Hour (1968 – 1970)
  • Beauty and the Beast (1987 – 1990)
  • Between the Lions (2000 – Present)
  • Dinosaurs (1991 – 1994)
  • H.R. Puffnstuff (1969 – 1971)
  • Lancelot Link, Secret Chimp (1970 – 1972)
  • Lassie (1954 – 1971)
  • Mister Ed (1961 – 1966)

Best Animated TV Series[edit]

2001[edit]

Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic TV Series".

  1. "Between the Lions" (WGBH Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd. for PBS syndication; 2001 new episodes, 2nd season, #31 - #55)
  2. "Disney's The Legend of Tarzan" (Walt Disney Television Animation for UPN and syndication; 36 episodes, September 3, 2001 to October 14, 2001 [episodes #37-#39 produced but unaired])
  3. "Sabrina, the Teenage Witch" (Hartbreak Films, in association with Viacom, Inc.; 2001 new episodes January 12, 2001 [#108] through December 7, 2001 [#127])
  4. "Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat" (CineGroupe, in association with Children's Television Workshop and IF/X Productions for PBS syndication; 20 episodes, September 3, 2001 to September 28, 2001)
  5. . "Wolf Lake" (Big Ticket Television, in association with CBS Productions; 5 episodes, September 19, 2001 to October 24, 2001 [episodes #6-8 produced but unaired])

2002[edit]

  1. Between the Lions (WGBH Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd. for PBS syndication; 2002 new episodes, 3rd season, #56 - #65, September 16 - November 18)
  2. Dinotopia (Hallmark Entertainment and MAT I Production for ABC; 3 episode mini-series, May 12 - May 14). Dinotopia: The Series (Hallmark Entertainment and MAT I Production for ABC; 2002 new episodes, 1st season, #1 - #6, November 28 - December 26)
  3. Greg the Bunny (Steven Levitan Productions for 20th Century Fox Television; 13 episodes, March 27 - August 25, 2002)
  4. Redwall; a.k.a. Brian Jacques' Martin the Warrior: A Tale of Redwall (Nelvana Ltd. for Teletoon in Canada, December 2001 and PBS syndication in the U.S., 2002; 2002 U.S. new episodes, Redwall 3rd season #27 - #39; a.k.a. Martin the Warrior 1st season #1 - #13, April 14 - July 28))
  5. Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat (CineGroupe, in association with Children's Television Workshop and IF/X Productions for PBS syndication; 2002 new episodes, #21 (February 13) to #40 (October 5))

Other works listed in the ARR/VL for TV Series[edit]

  • Digimon: Digital Monsters (Saban Entertainment/Toei Animation Company for the FoxKids/UPN network; 2002 new episodes, last part of Season 3 through first part of Series 4, #130 - ? [latest is #173], February 9 - [November 22])
  • Inuyasha (The Ocean Group, in association with Viz Communications, for The Cartoon Network/Adult Swim; 2002 new episodes, Season 1, #1 (August 31) through #10 (November 2))
  • Tokyo Pig (Miramax Television, in association with SME Visual Works, Inc., for ABC Family Channel; 2002 new episodes, Season 1, #1 (September 14) through #8 (November 2))
  • The Wild Thornberrys (Klasky Csupo, Inc., for Nickelodeon; 2002 new episodes, Season 4, #82 (February 16) to #91 (postponed to just before movie's release))

2003[edit]

Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series"

  1. Between the Lions (WGBH Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd. for PBS syndication; 2003 new episodes, 4th season, #66 - #70, September 15 - September 19)
  2. Gary the Rat (Grammnet Productions for TNN/Spike TV; 2003 episodes, Season One, #1 (June 26) through #13 (Dec. 11)
  3. Lilo & Stitch: The Series (Walt Disney Television Animation for ABC Kids TV, 2003 episodes, 1st season, #1 (September 20) - #27 (December 29) [#28 shown out of sequence on December 12])
  4. Silverwing (Bardel Entertainment for Teletoon; 2003 episodes, Season One, #1 (September 6) through #13 (December 14)
  5. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles [2003] (4Kids Entertainment Inc./Dong Woo Animation Co., Ltd. for 4Kids' FoxBox Saturday morning block on the FoxKids network; 2003 episodes, Season One, #1 (February 8) - #26 (November 1), Season Two, #27 (November 8) - #31 (December 6)

2004[edit]

Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series"

  • Everyone Else Has Had More Sex Than Me (Music video performed by TISM, animation by Bernard Derriman, October 2004)
  • Father of the Pride (DreamWorks SKG & Imagi International Holdings for NBC; 2004 episodes, #1 [August 31] through #11 [December 28])
  • Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (Cartoon Network Studios for The Cartoon Network; 2004 episodes, #1 [August 20] through #10 [October 22])
  • Kaze, Ghost Warrior (Timothy Albee Animation for direct-to-DVD release, June 25, 2004)
  • Wolf's Rain [English-language release] (BONES, Inc. for Fuji Television; 2003 episodes, #1 [January 7] through #26 [July 28]; [English-language release] (The Cartoon Network; 2004 episodes, #1 [April 24] through #30 [October 16])

2005[edit]

Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series"

  • Cake Dance a.k.a. "There She Is!! Step 2" [Music video of the song "Happy Birthday to Me" by Bulldog Mansion] (SamBakZa, March)
  • American Dragon: Jake Long (Walt Disney Television Animation for Disney Channel; episodes #1 [January 21] to #19 [December 15])
  • Camp Lazlo (Cartoon Network; Episodes July 28 t0 November 25)
  • Krypto The Superdog (Warner Brothers Animation for Cartoon Network; episodes #1 [April 4] to #52 [December 5])

2006[edit]

Awarded as "Dramatic Short Work or Series"

2007[edit]

2008[edit]

2009[edit]

Awarded as "Best Short Subject or Series"

  • The Penguins of Madagascar (produced by Dreamworks Animation for Nickelodeon)
  • The Cat Piano (from the People’s Republic of Animation, directed by Eddie White and Ari Gibson)
  • Partly Cloudy (from Walt Disney Pictures and Pixar Animation, directed by Peter Sohn)
  • Prep and Landing (from Walt Disney Pictures Animation, directed by Kevin Deters and Stevie Wermers)
  • The Secret Saturdays (produced by Cartoon Network)

2010[edit]

Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series"

TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.

2011[edit]

TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos. Awarded as "Best Dramatic Series or Short Work"

2012[edit]

TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.

Also nominated were:

2013[edit]

TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos. Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short or Series"

winner: My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (directed by James Thiessen & James Wooton; Season 3, episode 10 to Season 4, episode 7)

Also nominated were:

  • Adventure Time (created by Pendleton Ward and produced by Larry Lechliter, Adam Muto, Nate Cash, David OReilly [a.k.a. O’Reilly], and Elizabeth Ito for Cartoon Network, Season 5 episodes 6 to 43)
  • Bee and PuppyCat (directed by Natasha Allegri; episodes 1 and 2)
  • Bravest Warriors (directed by Breehan Burns; Season 1, episode 7 to Season 2, episode 5)
  • What Does the Fox Say? (original) (directed by Ylvis; September 3)

2014[edit]

TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.
  • winner: Furry Force (CollegeHumor and Smiley Guy Studios, parts 1 and 2)

The runners-up were:

  1. My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen and Jim Miller for Hasbro, Season 4 Episode 8 to Season 4 Episode 26)
  2. Bojack Horseman (Created by Raphael Bob-Waksberg for Netflix, Aug 22)
  3. Littlest Pet Shop (Supervising Director Dallas Parker and Directed by Joel Dickie, Season 2 Episode 11 to Season 3 Episode 16)
  4. The Beach Bears (by MaxGoof, "The Trip to Alberta" Chapter 137 - 170)

2015[edit]

Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series"

2016[edit]

Awarded as "Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Work or Short Series"

  • Winner: My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, season 6 episodes 1-143, directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, Tim Stuby, and Denny Lu.
  • Runners up:
    • The Lion Guard, season 1 episodes 1-22, directed by Howy Parkins.
    • Bunnicula, season 1 episodes 1-8, directed by Jessica Borutski, Maxwell Atoms, Robert F. Hughes, Matthew Whitlock, and Ian Wasseluk.
    • Littlest Pet Shop, season 4 episodes 10-26, directed by Joel Dickie, Steven Garcia & Mike Myhre.
    • Petals, directed by Andrea Gallo and Alvaro Dominguez.

2017[edit]

2018[edit]

Awarded as "Best Dramatic Series or Short Work"

2019[edit]

Awarded as "Best Dramatic or Short Work"

  • Winner: Beastars (Directed by Shinichi Matsumi)(Japan)
  • Runners Up:
    • Aggretsuko, Season 2 (Directed by Rarecho)
    • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, Season 9 (Directed by Denny Lu, Mike Myhre, and Gillian Comerford)
    • Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart (Written and Storyboarded by Phil Ahn, Allison Craig, Nathanael H. Jones, Griffith Kimmins, Alexandria Kwan, Nora Meek, Michael Moloney, Emily Oetzell, Parker Simmons, and Chris Ybarra)
    • Amphibia (Directed by Bert Youn and Derek Kirk Kim)

2020[edit]

Awarded as "Best Dramatic Series"

  • Winner: Beastars (US Release) (Directed by Shinichi Matsumi)
  • Runners up:
    • Helluva Boss (Directed by Vivienne Medrano; Episodes "Murder Family" and "Loo Loo Land",)
    • Aggretsuko (Directed by Rarecho)
    • BNA: Brand New Animal (Directed by Yoh Yoshinari)
    • Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (Created by Radford Sechrist)

2021[edit]

  • Winner: Helluva Boss (Created by Vivienne Medrano; Season 1 episode 3 to episode 6)
  • Runner up:
    • Beastars, Season 2 (Directed by Shinichi Matsumi; January 7 to March 25)
    • Centaurworld (Created by Megan Nicole Dong; July 30 to December 7)
    • Chikn Nuggit (by Chikn Nuggit; videos January 1 to December 31)
    • Odd Taxi (Directed by Mugi Kinoshita; episode 1 to 13, April 6 to June 29)

2022[edit]

  • Winner: Bluey (Created by Joe Brumm; Season 3 (Part 2))
  • Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)
    • The Owl House (Created by Dana Terrace; season 2 episode 11 to season 3 episode 1)
    • Helluva Boss (Directed by Vivienne "VivziePop" Medrano; Season 2, "The Circus" and "Seeing Stars")
    • Zootopia+ (Directed by Trent Correy and Josie Trinidad, Season 1)
    • Tuca & Bertie (Created by Lisa Hanawalt; Season 3)

2023[edit]

  • Winner: Helluva Boss (Created by Vivienne "VivziePop" Medrano - Season 2 Episode 3 to Midseason Special)
  • Runners-Up:
    • The Owl House (Created by Dana Terrace; "For the Future" & "Watching and Dreaming")
    • Bluey (Created by Joe Brumm - Season 3)
    • Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (Developed by Adam Muto - August 31 to September 28)
    • Sonic Prime (Created by Man of Action - Season 2)


Ursa Major Award winners for Best Anthropomorphic Short Subject or Series
a.k.a. Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series (2001-2008, 2020-present)
Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat (2001) · Greg the Bunny (2002) · Gary the Rat (2003) · Father Of The Pride (2004) · "There She Is!! Step 2 - Cake Dance" (2005) · Hammy's Boomerang Adventure (2006) · Gridlock - Doctor Who episode (2007) · There she is!! episodes 3 to 5 (2008) · The Penguins of Madagascar (2009) · Wallace and Gromit's World of Invention (2010) · My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (2011-2013, 2015-2016) · Furry Force (2014) · Duck Tales (2017 reboot) (2017) · Aggretsuko (2018) · Beastars (2019, 2020) · Helluva Boss (2021)


Ursa Major Awards
By year
UrsaMajor-sized.png
Nominees and winners
See also