Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2007

From WikiFur, the furry encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2007
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2008
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2009
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2010
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2011
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2012
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2013

The first annual Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas was held in 2007 and was organized by Exile Huscoon and Rhett Foxcoon. 176 fursuits were nominated for the competition, and were randomly assigned into one of 16 brackets (denoted as "regions") of 11 fursuits each, with the winners of each region advancing into the Final 16 bracket. The regions were named after the 16 fursuits with the most nominations received in the nomination period.

Preliminary rounds were not held this year to narrow down the 176 participants into a bracket of 128, leaving many blank spots in the first round and several suits automatically advancing to the second round. In a rare case, Loriana ended up advancing straight to the third round, as the fursuit she was going to face in the second round had withdrawn. From FFFF 2008 onward, preliminary rounds were held to fill a balanced bracket.

In the end, Frazzle would win out over finalist Sophie Cabra by a narrow margin of 13 votes. Lucky Coyote and Takala would round out the final four; Takala would make the final four again the following year.

Contents

The Final 16

The Final 16 FFFF Quarterfinals FFFF Semifinals FFFF Finals
                           
August 13-18            
 Jase Husky  134
August 20-25
 Te'  126  
 Jase Husky  125
August 13-18
   Takala  139  
 Takala  159
August 27-September 1
 Cary Caribou  103  
 Takala  125
August 13-18
   Sophie Cabra  126  
 Vincent  127
August 20-25
 Sophie Cabra  129  
 Sophie Cabra  133
August 13-18
   Tcheebo  130  
 Twinkie Otter  93
September 3-8
 Tcheebo  167  
 Sophie Cabra  122
August 13-18
   Frazzle  135
 Frazzle  139
August 20-25
 Yippee  120  
 Frazzle  145
August 13-18
   Kiowolf  118  
 Kiowolf  152
August 27-September 1
 Banshee  106  
 Frazzle  138
August 13-18
   Lucky Coyote  118  
 Kodi  129
August 20-25
 Silver Huskywolf  131  
 Silver Huskywolf  118
August 13-18
   Lucky Coyote  147  
 Sinatra  131
 Lucky Coyote  133  


Jase Husky Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Jase Husky   
June 28-30
 -bye-     
 Jase Husky  89
   Geronimo  46  
 Geronimo  67
July 23-25
 Blaze Darkarma  27  
 Jase Husky  91
   Greifer  79  
 Ronin Otter   
June 28-30
 -bye-     
 Ronin Otter  49
   Greifer  85  
 -bye-   
August 6-8
 Greifer     
 Jase Husky  102
   King Elliott  81
 Avery   
June 28-30
 -bye-     
 Avery  66
   Kchierath  63  
 Taibu  38
July 23-25
 Kchierath  55  
 Avery  45
   King Elliott  124  
 Saberkitty  40
June 28-30
 King Elliot  54  
 King Elliott  94
   Camper  38  
 -bye-   
 Camper     

Te' Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Tzup   
July 2-4
 -bye-     
 Tzup  78
   Zagar  64  
 Samantha Kemple  17
July 23-25
 Zagar  77  
 Tzup  90
   Autumn Vixen  80  
 Autumn Vixen  59
July 2-4
 Vicky Rabbit  34  
 Autumn Vixen  86
   Boswell  55  
 -bye-   
August 6-8
 Boswell     
 Tzup  69
   Te'  116
 Greypaws   
July 2-4
 -bye-     
 Greypaws  119
   Sierra  21  
 -bye-   
July 23-25
 Sierra     
 Greypaws  71
   Te'  98  
 Fursuit Withdrawn  
July 2-4
 MehndiX    
 MehndiX  50
   Te'  89  
 -bye-   
 Te'     

Nekomon Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Nekomon   
July 2-4
 -bye-     
 Nekomon  55
   Takala  85  
 Marshall  29
July 23-25
 Takala  64  
 Takala  131
   Panda  38  
 SemJay   
July 2-4
 -bye-     
 SemJay  60
   Panda  81  
 -bye-   
August 6-8
 Panda     
 Takala  92
   Scritch  90
 Zeke   
July 2-4
 -bye-     
 Zeke  53
   Scritch  87  
 Scritch  65
July 23-25
 Cocoa  29  
 Scritch  115
   Rennie  54  
 Fursuit Withdrawn  
July 2-4
 Zig Zag    
 Zig Zag  47
   Rennie  95  
 -bye-   
 Rennie     

YappyFox Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Milo   
July 2-4
 -bye-     
 Milo  76
   KuddlePup  66  
 Red-Tailed Hawk  19
July 23-25
 KuddlePup  75  
 Milo  98
   Mirawais  71  
 Mirawais  48
July 2-4
 Spiked Punch II  46  
 Mirawais  127
   Velvet  15  
 -bye-   
August 6-8
 Velvet     
 Milo  82
   Cary Caribou  102
 Godiva   
July 5-11
 -bye-     
 Godiva  62
   Chuckles  85  
 -bye-   
July 23-25
 Chuckles     
 Chuckles  72
June 18-20
   Cary Caribou  98  
 Playfox  31
July 5-11
 Cary Caribou  82  
 Cary Caribou  105
   Yappy Fox  43  
 -bye-   
 Yappy Fox     

Vincent Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Vincent   
July 5-11
 -bye-     
 Vincent  99
June 18-20
   EagleBeagle  49  
 EagleBeagle  
July 26-28
 Fursuit withdrawn    
 Vincent  95
   Dex  78  
 Dex   
July 5-11
 -bye-     
 Dex  100
   Epoxi Husky  49  
 -bye-   
August 6-8
 Epoxi Husky     
 Vincent  113
   Neo PanTyger  71
 Rainrat   
July 5-11
 -bye-     
 Rainrat  44
June 18-20
   Far Raptor  101  
 Horatio  43
July 26-28
 Far Raptor  68  
 Far Raptor  68
June 18-20
   Neo PanTyger  101  
 Neo PanTyger  99
July 5-11
 Renkairu  14  
 Neo PanTyger  76
   Skuff Coyote  70  
 -bye-   
 Skuff Coyote     

Cake Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Amran   
July 5-11
 -bye-     
 Amran  58
June 18-20
   Oz Kangaroo  89  
 Oz Kangaroo  84
July 26-28
 Aiden Raccoon  30  
 Oz Kangaroo  74
June 18-20
   Sophie Cabra  102  
 Tseatah  98
July 5-11
 Zelwulf  16  
 Tseatah  62
   Sophie Cabra  86  
 -bye-   
August 6-8
 Sophie Cabra     
 Sophie Cabra  105
   Cake  78
 Fursuit withdrawn   
 -bye-     
 Fursuit withdrawn   
   Loriana     
 -bye-   
July 26-28
 Loriana     
 Loriana  33
June 18-20
   Cake  140  
 Nugget  64
July 5-11
 Nessa  48  
 Nugget  54
   Cake  96  
 -bye-   
 Cake     

Clorox Lion Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Clorox Lion   
July 9-11
 -bye-     
 Clorox Lion  94
June 18-20
   Rhea  55  
 Red Fox  54
July 26-28
 Rhea  57  
 Clorox Lion  104
   Summer Vixen  67  
 Summer Vixen   
July 9-11
 -bye-     
 Summer Vixen  105
   Aoi Kitsune  39  
 -bye-   
August 6-8
 Aoi Kitsune     
 Clorox Lion  78
   Twinkie Otter  106
 Qmick Husky   
July 9-11
 -bye-     
 Qmick Husky  46
June 18-20
   Twinkie Otter  100  
 Chester  48
July 26-28
 Twinkie Otter  66  
 Twinkie Otter  104
June 18-20
   Sniffer  68  
 BlueNeko  82
July 9-11
 Sharky  31  
 BlueNeko  68
   Sniffer  79  
 -bye-   
 Sniffer     

Lace Aurora Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Blooper   
July 9-11
 -bye-     
 Blooper  62
June 18-20
   Wolftail  86  
 Wolftail  90
July 26-28
 Graafen  23  
 Wolftail  72
June 21-23
   Tcheebo  98  
 Tcheebo  85
July 9-11
 Aragorn  31  
 Tcheebo  107
   Duncan Roo  44  
 -bye-   
August 6-8
 Duncan Roo     
 Tcheebo  105
   Roger A. Fox  79
 Roger A. Fox   
July 9-11
 -bye-     
 Roger A. Fox  134
   Snapd Werepoodle  13  
 -bye-   
July 26-28
 Snapd Werepoodle     
 Roger A. Fox  97
June 21-23
   Walden  73  
 Brigus  21
July 9-11
 Walden  92  
 Walden  85
   Lace Aurora  63  
 -bye-   
 Lace Aurora     

Frazzle Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Frazzle   
July 9-11
 -bye-     
 Frazzle  113
June 21-23
   Lacy Sabertooth  36  
 Chengdu  43
July 30-August 1
 Lacy Sabertooth  72  
 Frazzle  123
   TaniDaReal  54  
 Cobb   
July 9-11
 -bye-     
 Cobb  44
   TaniDaReal  104  
 -bye-   
August 9-11
 TaniDaReal     
 Frazzle  155
   JD Puppy  95
 Markus   
July 12-14
 -bye-     
 Markus  79
June 21-23
   Lenny Mutt  56  
 Lenny Mutt  76
July 30-August 1
 Shadow  38  
 Markus  82
June 21-23
   JD Puppy  96  
 Fursuit withdrawn  44
July 12-14
 Tiki  70  
 Tiki  43
   JD Puppy  93  
 -bye-   
 JD Puppy     

Yippee Coyote Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Jafra   
July 12-14
 -bye-     
 Jafra  68
June 21-23
   Calamity Cougar  70  
 Kiyo  33
July 30-August 1
 Calamity Cougar  84  
 Calamity Cougar  124
June 21-23
   Bumper  54  
 Al Bear  48
July 12-14
 Bumper  65  
 Bumper  67
   Merashallan  66  
 -bye-   
August 9-11
 Merashallan     
 Calamity Cougar  117
   Yippee Coyote  132
 Snazzles   
July 12-14
 -bye-     
 Snazzles  102
   Windmist  31  
 -bye-   
July 30-August 1
 Windmist     
 Snazzles  66
June 21-23
   Yippee Coyote  108  
 Paddlefoot Wolf  57
July 12-14
 Jenna Vixen  58  
 Jenna Vixen  38
   Yippee Coyote  94  
 -bye-   
 Yippee Coyote     

Duke Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Duke   
July 12-14
 -bye-     
 Duke  79
June 21-23
   Yakeo  56  
 Lucky Wolf  52
July 30-August 1
 Yakeo  65  
 Duke  111
   Durango Dingo  67  
 Durango Dingo   
July 12-14
 -bye-     
 Durango Dingo  103
   Foxglove  31  
 -bye-   
August 9-11
 Foxglove     
 Duke  126
   Kiowolf  133
 Faolan   
July 12-14
 -bye-     
 Faolan  110
June 21-23
   Niiku  25  
 Ysengrin  53
July 30-August 1
 Niiku  61  
 Faolan  48
June 25-27
   Kiowolf  127  
 Kiowolf  125
July 12-14
 Wraith Dragon  27  
 Kiowolf  81
   Quasi Skunk  54  
 -bye-   
 Quasi Skunk     

Khir Moonclaw Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Timduru   
July 16-18
 -bye-     
 Timduru  86
June 25-27
   Banshee  88  
 Banshee  128
July 30-August 1
 Fursuit withdrawn  24  
 Banshee  120
June 25-27
   Scruff E. Coyote  59  
 Annabelle  51
July 16-18
 Scruff E. Coyote  100  
 Scruff E. Coyote  118
   Kelsey  53  
 -bye-   
August 9-11
 Kelsey     
 Banshee  141
   Red Wolf  110
 Shenandoah   
July 16-18
 -bye-     
 Shenandoah  87
   Jabari  79  
 -bye-   
July 30-August 1
 Jabari     
 Shenandoah  55
June 25-27
   Red Wolf  123  
 Red Wolf  98
July 16-18
 Violet  56  
 Red Wolf  119
   Khir Moonclaw  53  
 -bye-   
 Khir Moonclaw     

Champ Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Champ   
July 16-18
 -bye-     
 Champ  108
June 25-27
   Nbowa  65  
 Nbowa  78
August 2-4
 PDawg  74  
 Champ  78
   Kodi  115  
 Kodi   
July 16-18
 -bye-     
 Kodi  114
   Dynamite  62  
 -bye-   
August 9-11
 Dynamite     
 Kodi  129
   Ashes  117
 Georgia Belle   
July 16-18
 -bye-     
 Georgia Belle  46
June 25-27
   Cosine  128  
 Fursuit withdrawn  54
August 2-4
 Cosine  96  
 Cosine  81
June 25-27
   Ashes  110  
 Lord Ryven  39
July 16-18
 Ashes  112  
 Ashes  104
   Grynn  69  
 -bye-   
 Grynn     

Exile Huscoon Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Yagfox   
July 16-18
 -bye-     
 Yagfox  86
June 25-27
   Fyrefang  89  
 Fyrefang  137
August 2-4
 Gutter  13  
 Fyrefang  94
June 25-27
   Takitapup  102  
 Kingsford  99
July 16-18
 Velkro Tiger  50  
 Kingsford  62
   Takitapup  114  
 -bye-   
August 9-11
 Takitapup     
 Takitapup  97
   Silver Huskywolf  152
 Lasrach   
July 19-21
 -bye-     
 Lasrach  62
   Caspian  105  
 -bye-   
August 2-4
 Caspian     
 Caspian  61
June 25-27
   Silver Huskywolf  135  
 Silver Huskywolf  88
July 19-21
 Tumbleweed  64  
 Silver Huskywolf  110
   Exile Huscoon  58  
 -bye-   
 Exile Huscoon     

Sinatra Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Sinatra   
July 19-21
 -bye-     
 Sinatra  100
June 28-30
   Byakko  70  
 Byakko  102
August 2-4
 Cornwall  32  
 Sinatra  104
   Apollo  92  
 Apollo   
July 19-21
 -bye-     
 Apollo  120
   Belic Bear  48  
 -bye-   
August 9-11
 Belic Bear     
 Sinatra  169
   Sweettart  83
 Lobowolf   
July 19-21
 -bye-     
 Lobowolf  59
June 28-30
   Sweettart  110  
 Sweettart  117
August 2-4
 Spiked Punch I  19  
 Sweettart  101
June 28-30
   Huskybutt  89  
 Winterwolf  63
July 19-21
 DarkRage  72  
 DarkRage  79
   Huskybutt  86  
 -bye-   
 Huskybutt     

Lucky Coyote Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
           
 Brace Bear   
July 19-21
 -bye-     
 Brace Bear  73
June 28-30
   Aerak  95  
 Aerak  75
August 2-4
 Thumper  59  
 Aerak  94
June 28-30
   Tilt Longtail  96  
 Tilt Longtail  91
July 19-21
 Furbo  41  
 Tilt Longtail  97
   Radjin  72  
 -bye-   
August 9-11
 Radjin     
 Tilt Longtail  104
   Lucky Coyote  149
 Aerofox   
July 19-21
 -bye-     
 Aerofox  46
   Twitch Da Woof  121  
 -bye-   
August 2-4
 Twitch Da Woof     
 Twitch Da Woof  61
June 28-30
   Lucky Coyote  135  
 Foxwell  95
July 19-21
 Cizkaro  39  
 Foxwell  51
   Lucky Coyote  119  
 -bye-   
 Lucky Coyote     
Personal tools
In other languages