Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2009

From WikiFur, the furry encyclopedia.
(Redirected from FFFF 2009)
Jump to: navigation, search
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2007
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2008
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2009
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2010
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2011
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2012
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2013

The third annual Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas is organized by Exile Huscoon, Rhett Foxcoon, Sarge Abernathy, and Seddel Cougar. The 2009 tournament includes 326 nominated fursuits, spread across 16 regions.[1] The regions were named after island nations found in the Caribbean. To narrow down the competition to 256 to fit the bracket, randomly assigned preliminary matches were held before the bracket was filled.

Like years previous, the tournament met its share of controversy as well. During the second round, Dieter posted an image of himself engaging in a crude sexual act with his competitor, Blanko; Ember Komodog would go on to remove both Blanko and Ember from the tournament, causing Dieter's disqualification.[2] Participants whom had been voted out over Ember's suits were asked to rejoin the competition in his stead.

Due to clerical errors, both Twilight and Ochosi were advanced into the second round after much deliberation.[3] Fan favourite Takala was not entered into the competition this year. In the end, newcomer Frisbee's dramatic rise up the charts was cut short in the final round by Yippee Coyote, who went on to claim the title. Beef Jerky and Leo rounded out the top four.

Contents

[edit] The Final 16

Winners of the 16 regions will advance into the Final 16 bracket.

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
July 27 - August 1            
 Frisbee  277
August 3-8
 Walden  170  
 Frisbee  278
July 27 - August 1
   Jase Husky  247  
 Jase Husky  277
August 10-15
 Jaggers  167  
 Frisbee  336
July 27 - August 1
   Leo  225  
 Daiquiri  215
August 3-8
 Jai Dingo  226  
 Jai Dingo  257
July 27 - August 1
   Leo  277  
 Leo  243
August 17-22
 Tartuffe  198  
 Frisbee  283
July 27 - August 1
   Yippee Coyote  327
 Greifer  233
August 3-8
 Twilight  216  
 Greifer  270
July 27 - August 1
   Beef Jerky  272  
 Red XIII  218
August 10-15
 Beef Jerky  240  
 Beef Jerky  275
July 27 - August 1
   Yippee Coyote  305  
 Yippee Coyote  255
August 3-8
 TaunTaun  194  
 Yippee Coyote  283
July 27 - August 1
   Amran  250  
 Kellogg Collie  212
 Amran  234  

[edit] Antigua and Barbuda Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 4-6            
 Squeaky  209
June 8-10
 Frisbee  211  
 Frisbee  264
 
   Mome Rath  85  
 Fursuit Withdrawn   
June 29-July 1
 Mome Rath     
 Frisbee  221
May 4-6
   Duke  116  
 Duke  237
June 8-10
 Tseatah  179  
 Duke  225
May 4-6
   Cedar Rabbit  125  
 Admiral  163
July 20-22
 Cedar Rabbit  240  
 Frisbee  271
May 4-6
   JTigerclaw  121
 Spunky  184
June 8-10
 JTigerclaw  226  
 JTigerclaw  199
May 4-6
   Nekomon  151  
 Savannah  140
June 29-July 1
 Nekomon  262  
 JTigerclaw  176
May 4-6
   Mannheim  153  
 Milkyway  185
June 8-10
 Mannheim  225  
 Mannheim  203
May 4-6
   Flagstaff  146  
 Flagstaff  259
 Sasho Windfeather  140  
Prelim results: 
Frisbee 265, Sid 143
Tseatah 203, Bitzer Dingo 201
JTigerclaw 333, Frost Bight 68
Mannheim 334, A.G. Silver Shepherd 66

[edit] Aruba Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 4-6            
 Yukon Wolf  299
June 11-13
 Dante Panther  100  
 Yukon Wolf  202
May 4-6
   Aerak  137  
 Codex  201
June 29-July 1
 Aerak  207  
 Yukon Wolf  159
May 4-6
   Dooey  169  
 Nikoli  137
June 11-13
 Dooey  264  
 Dooey  218
May 4-6
   Pupsicle  129  
 Ethan  147
July 20-22
 Pupsicle  259  
 Dooey  194
May 4-6
   Walden  199
 Walden  205
June 11-13
 J.R. Schnauzer  205  
 Walden
 J.R. Schnauzer
  154
 106
May 4-6
   Furball2k  106  
 Ravin Wolf  79
June 29-July 1
 Furball2k  327  
 Walden  210
May 7-9
   Loriana  122  
 Thickl  111
June 11-13
 Loriana  230  
 Loriana  181
May 7-9
   Durango Dingo  167  
 Durango Dingo  229
 Tabbicus  111  
Prelim results: 
Dante Panther 213, Alice Woofer 177
Dooey 207, Damaron 192
J.R. Schnauzer 267, Darkrage 134
Loriana 199, Titana Crotu (V2) 194

[edit] Bahamas Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 7-9            
 Jase Husky  253
June 11-13
 Taubu Lion  102  
 Jase Husky  282
May 7-9
   TobyFox  71  
 Crimson Wolf  114
June 29-July 1
 TobyFox  221  
 Jase Husky  210
May 7-9
   JD Puppy  131  
 JD Puppy  223
June 11-13
 RaptorRed  144  
 JD Puppy  200
May 7-9
   Splenda  163  
 Splenda  219
July 20-22
 CB BunnyRoo  131  
 Jase Husky  235
May 7-9
   Frost T. Wolf  157
 Fuskerz  184
June 11-13
 Lucky Coyote  178  
 Fuskerz  288
May 7-9
   Free Fox  56  
 Free Fox  238
June 29-July 1
 Polo  100  
 Fuskerz  162
May 7-9
   Frost T. Wolf  171  
 Binx Macaw  134
June 11-13
 Frost T. Wolf  215  
 Frost T. Wolf  248
May 7-9
   Crygus  104  
 Redpup  79
 Crygus  263  
Prelim results:  
Taubu Lion 216, Shrag 179
RaptorRed 226, Exile Huscoon 178
Lucky Coyote 223, Spark 182
Frost T. Wolf 295, North Puppy 109

[edit] Barbados Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 7-9            
 Cornwall  94
June 29-July 1
 Dieter  257  
  * Cornwall  78
May 7-9
    * Tatonga  256  
 Tatonga  150
July 9-11
 Blanko  194  
 Tatonga  190
May 7-9
   JackieDog  167  
 Drummer Fox  86
June 11-13
 JackieDog  265  
 JackieDog  227
May 11-13
   Russel Koslov  119  
 Russel Koslov  233
July 20-22
 Woofers Hayes  138  
 Tatonga  191
May 11-13
   Jaggers  203
 Cassandra Vixen  143
June 11-13
 Jaggers  234  
 Jaggers  207
May 11-13
   LMNOP  150  
 LMNOP  199
June 29-July 1
 Te  182  
 Jaggers  202
May 11-13
   Stripedfur  128  
 Kiska Husky  103
June 11-13
 Arf  257  
 Arf  103
May 11-13
   Stripedfur  240  
 Stripedfur  282
 Kyera  87  
  • Cornwall and Tatonga reinserted due to the disqualification of Dieter and the withdrawal of Blanko.
Prelim results:  
Dieter 289, Sugar 114
JackieDog 328,  Crash Fennec 94
Jaggers 234, Blizzard 192
Arf 278, Synthwolf 128

[edit] Bermuda Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 11-13            
 Neo PanTyger  191
June 15-17
 Lace  193  
 Lace  205
May 11-13
   Ghali  169  
 Calufa  99
June 29-July 1
 Ghali  267  
 Lace  137
May 11-13
   Daiquiri  205  
 Cero  45
June 15-17
 Darktiger  320  
 Darktiger  113
May 11-13
   Daiquiri  255  
 Kataru  108
July 20-22
 Daiquiri  255  
 Daiquiri  213
May 11-13
   Shay  173
 Ganador  192
June 15-17
 Tora NightProwler  177  
 Ganador  143
May 11-13
   Fuji  223  
 Fuji  200
July 9-11
 Radinov  169  
 Fuji  149
May 11-13
   Shay  205  
 Equal  97
June 15-17
 Shay  275  
 Shay  235
May 11-13
    * Greypaws  129  
 Greypaws  169
 Ember Komodog  212  
  • Greypaws reinserted due to withdrawal.
Prelim results:  
Lace 387, Chestnut Husky 35
Darktiger 252, Sodders 166
Tora NightProwler 320, Renegade Skunk 94
Shay 215, Fossil Sabertooth 205

[edit] Curaçao Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 14-16            
 Tilt Longtail  170
June 15-17
 Edmund  201  
 Edmund  207
May 14-16
   SpORK  157  
 SpORK  204
July 9-11
 Bluff  160  
 Edmund  118
May 14-16
   Jai Dingo  240  
 Hilahila  63
June 15-17
 Jai Dingo  308  
 Jai Dingo  208
May 14-16
   Scape Goat  164  
 Bob the Bobcat  127
July 20-22
 Scape Goat  245  
 Jai Dingo  216
May 14-16
   Keovi  178
 Ken Redtail  47
June 15-17
 North CoyDog  316  
 North CoyDog  208
May 14-16
   Taren  158  
 Zeke  56
July 9-11
 Taren  310  
 North CoyDog  166
May 14-16
   Keovi  197  
 Rowsdower  113
June 15-17
 Keovi  257  
 Keovi  258
May 14-16
   Milo  115  
 Milo  269
 Aura Moser  96  
Prelim results:  
Edmund 306, Bucker Fuskyote 111
Jai Dingo 225, Ford Shepherd 199
North CoyDog 266, Siku Wolf 149
Keovi 216, Rammstein 207

[edit] Grenada Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 14-16            
 Sinatra  205
June 15-17
 Roger A. Fox  168  
 Sinatra  200
May 14-16
   Kodi  173  
 Kodi  295
July 9-11
 Shadow  77  
 Sinatra  181
May 14-16
   Leo  181  
 Sammy Stripes (v2)  181
June 15-17
 Johara Saluki  190  
 Johara Saluki  136
 
   Leo
 Ochosi
 188
55
 
 Leo   
July 20-22
 Fursuit Withdrawn     
 Sinatra
 Leo
 154
162
May 14-16
   Blooski  90
 Finnish Fox  112
June 15-17
 Strawberry  265  
 Strawberry  182
May 14-16
   Blooski  190  
 Owen O. Possum  146
July 9-11
 Blooski  234  
 Blooski  220
May 18-20
   Chillswitch Husky  139  
 Jafra  179
June 15-17
 Chillswitch Husky  193  
 Chillswitch Husky  209
May 18-20
   Xavier Von Rottie  162  
 Xavier Von Rottie  216
 Silent Ravyn  160  
Prelim results:  
Roger A. Fox 300, Diesel 122
Johara Saluki 244, Dark Prime 177
Strawberry 377, Firebird 89
Chillswitch Husky 297, Cracker Jack 172

[edit] Hispaniola Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 18-20            
 Dante Fox  51
June 18-20
 Bolt (JD Puppy)  320  
 Bolt (JD Puppy)  209
May 18-20
   DEX  152  
 DEX  241
July 9-11
 Bill the Blue Donkey  128  
 Bolt (JD Puppy)  198
May 18-20
   Sammy Samoyed  164  
 Delilah Kitty  93
June 18-20
 Sammy Samoyed  274  
 Sammy Samoyed  210
May 18-20
   Wintergreen  146  
 Wintergreen  268
July 20-22
 Evol Otter  96  
 Bolt (JD Puppy)  193
May 18-20
   Tartuffe  208
 Mynt  130
June 18-20
 Waya Lockhart  230  
 Waya Lockhart  181
May 18-20
   Serpy  170  
 Harlequin KanCoon  75
July 9-11
 Serpy  289  
 Waya Lockhart  175
May 18-20
   Tartuffe  186  
 Mehndix  242
June 18-20
 Cooper Vulpaw  125  
 Mehndix  152
May 18-20
   Tartuffe  199  
 Qmick  157
 Tartuffe  215  
Prelim results:  
Bolt (JD Puppy) 408, Toxic Bunny 60
Sammy Samoyed 276,  Flux 187
Waya Lockhart 303, Atpaw 158
Cooper Vulpaw 367, Omega Silvertip 87

[edit] Jamaica Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 18-20            
 Greifer  201
June 18-20
 Lucky Wolf  172  
 Greifer  245
May 18-20
   Nbowa  114  
 Razz  125
July 13-15
 Nbowa  242  
 Greifer  253
May 18-20
   Crash the Dog  129  
 Amethyst  178
June 18-20
 Crash the Dog  197  
 Crash the Dog  249
May 21-23
   Lili Fox  105  
 Karma Dragon  127
July 23-25
 Lili Fox  200  
 Greifer  224
May 21-23
   Foxglove Fennec  167
 Syberfox Wolfbane  64
June 18-20
 Amarok Radjin  262  
 Amarok Radjin  193
May 21-23
   Kelton Raccoon  157  
 Kelton Raccoon  241
July 13-15
 Linxie  82  
 Amarok Radjin  125
May 21-23
   Foxglove Fennec  252  
 Foxglove Fennec  178
June 18-20
 Kio  161  
 Foxglove Fennec  194
May 21-23
   Stathgar  161  
 LJ the Drama Llama  67
 Stathgar  261  
Prelim results:  
Lucky Wolf 259, Syber 203
Crash the Dog, Fursuit Withdrawn
Amarok Radjin 238, Semjay 226
Kio 301, Pensive 169

[edit] Key West Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 21-23            
 Tzup  112
June 18-20
 Rory Husky  218  
 Rory Husky  216
May 21-23
   Purpleski  135  
 Purpleski  202
July 13-15
 Victoria Fox  119  
 Rory Husky  169
May 21-23
   Kaiya Softpaw  203  
 Sweet'n'Low  197
June 18-20
 Da-Fox  132  
 Sweet'n'Low  139
May 21-23
   Kaiya Softpaw  217  
 Drakien  108
July 23-25
 Kaiya Softpaw  222  
 Kaiya Softpaw  174
May 21-23
   Twilight  213
 Silent Wolf  170
June 18-20
 Ardan  158  
 Silent Wolf  266
May 21-23
   Alkora Husky  86  
 Gixxer Reign  48
July 13-15
 Alkora Husky  267  
 Silent Wolf  147
May 21-23
   Twilight  237  
 Huskers  186
June 18-20
 Subbycoon  146  
 Huskers  139
May 21-23
   Twilight  222  
 Twilight   
 Advance     
Prelim results:  
Rory Husky 282, Zenny 177
Da-Fox 256, Oreo 206 
Ardan 248, Amaretto 218
Subbycoon 297, Sora 106

[edit] Puerto Rico Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 28-30            
 Red XIII  319
June 22-24
 Tehya  79  
 Red XIII  294
May 28-30
   Ooga Chaka  90  
 SocksPuppy  110
July 13-15
 Ooga Chaka  257  
 Red XIII  226
May 28-30
   MightyTauren  154  
 Kaleetan  105
June 22-24
 Altrus Fox  261  
 Altrus Fox  88
May 28-30
   MightyTauren  284  
 MightyTauren  210
July 23-25
 Manda Panda  173  
 Red XIII  222
May 28-30
   Ciro  165
 Ciro  211
June 22-24
 Rukario  172  
 Ciro  227
May 28-30
   Treever  142  
 Koi-Joy  74
July 13-15
 Treever  299  
 Ciro  223
May 28-30
   Xale  151  
 Zeitgeist  184
June 22-24
 Xale  189  
 Xale  192
May 28-30
   Koinu-kun  179  
 Koinu-kun  198
 Brighton  188  
Prelim results:  
Tehya 256, Nova Zax 146
Altrus 207, Raven Wolf 187
Rukario 322, Taba 85
Xale 278, Aiden Raccoon 120

[edit] Saint Kitts and Nevis Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 28-30            
 Bobby Bobcat  230
June 22-24
 Lauren Rivers  146  
 Bobby Bobcat  158
May 28-30
   Saerak  206  
 Saerak  188
July 13-15
 Caspian  187  
 Saerak  149
May 28-30
   Beef Jerky  232  
 Geronimo  106
June 22-24
 Beef Jerky  287  
 Beef Jerky  223
May 28-30
   Nuku  149  
 Nuku  286
July 23-25
 Valentine  91  
 Beef Jerky  230
May 28-30
   Bucktown Tiger  164
 FIGNUTS!  194
June 22-24
 Bucktown Tiger  199  
 Bucktown Tiger  194
June 1-3
   Pachinko  190  
 Pachinko  225
July 13-15
 Alfa Fox  122  
 Bucktown Tiger  237
June 1-3
   Markus  143  
 Ra'codo  101
June 22-24
 MARF  230  
 MARF  122
June 1-3
   Markus  240  
 Spots  163
 Markus  180  
Prelim results:  
Lauren Rivers 248, Yargo 141
Beef Jerky 254, Juno 154
Bucktown Tiger 254, Satellite Rat 153
MARF 202, Goldenwolf 198

[edit] Saint Lucia Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
June 1-3            
 Yippee Coyote  247
June 22-24
 ArtySkox  105  
 Yippee Coyote  255
June 1-3
   Dakkota Wolf  124  
 Dakkota Wolf  225
July 16-18
 Tsuyoto  112  
 Yippee Coyote  199
June 1-3
   Sairys  155  
 Pepper Pup  156
June 22-24
 Twizzler De Loup  186  
 Twizzler De Loup  102
June 1-3
   Sairys  262  
 Sairys  284
July 23-25
 Grizz  55  
 Yippee Coyote  200
June 1-3
   Sophie Cabra  187
 Rattie  101
June 22-24
 Kenova Wolf  241  
 Kenova Wolf  191
June 1-3
   Sophie Cabra  192  
 Blazger  145
July 16-18
 Sophie Cabra  210  
 Sophie Cabra  219
June 1-3
   Mozee Otter  131  
 Tunguska  94
June 22-24
 Mozee Otter  247  
 Mozee Otter  190
June 1-3
   Byakko  176  
 Spook  106
 Byakko  239  
Prelim results:  
ArtySkox 231, Kootenay 166
Twizzler De Loup 217, Nuka Nuki 182
Kenova Wolf 204, Cake 202
Mozee Otter 225, Max Lyon 180

[edit] Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
June 1-3            
 Scabrous Vermicelli  174
June 25-27
 Ruckus  185  
 Ruckus  202
June 1-3
   Cathlamet  119  
 Axel Wolf  64
July 16-18
 Cathlamet  281  
 Ruckus  200
June 4-6
   Rubix  151  
 Rubix  186
June 25-27
 Champ  157  
 Rubix  169
June 4-6
   Peridot  145  
 Peridot  192
July 23-25
 Fireball Fox  150  
 Ruckus  179
June 4-6
   TaunTaun  207
 Jenna Vixen  146
June 25-27
 TaunTaun  198  
 TaunTaun  208
June 4-6
   Gaz_a  111  
 Gaz_a  201
July 16-18
 Towyn Coyote  139  
 TaunTaun  197
June 4-6
   Vincent Valentino  154  
 Vincent Valentino  191
June 25-27
 Duncan the Dog  145  
 Vincent Valentino  184
June 4-6
   Grev  123  
 Grev  199
 Lupus Londonwolf  133  
Prelim results:  
Ruckus 269, Gauge 82
Champ 296, SteelClaw Fox 49
TaunTaun 288, Millie 59
Duncan the Dog 181, Zets Raccoon 167

[edit] Trinidad and Tobago Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
June 4-6            
 Terkwolf  128
June 25-27
 Kellogg Collie  213  
 Kellogg Collie  210
June 4-6
   Foxwell  110  
 Tyler Foxgood  155
July 16-18
 Foxwell  177  
 Kellogg Collie  196
June 4-6
   Electropaw  156  
 Silverbou  156
June 25-27
 Electropaw  186  
 Electropaw  227
June 4-6
   Lenny Mutt  85  
 Khortl Wolf  50
July 23-25
 Lenny Mutt  278  
 Kellogg Collie  208
June 4-6
   Cary Caribou  180
 Seifer  141
June 25-27
 Bliskwhiskers  183  
 Bliskwhiskers  152
June 4-6
   Tsune Murasame  151  
 Wooly Bully  159
July 16-18
 Tsune Murasame  168  
 Bliskwhiskers  101
June 4-6
   Cary Caribou  244  
 Sultan  50
June 25-27
 Cary Caribou  284  
 Cary Caribou  177
June 8-10
   Twitch Da Woof  149  
 Twitch Da Woof  265
 DBruin  101  
Prelim results:  
Kellogg Collie 218, Gent 140
Electropaw 221, Bacon Coyote 126
Bliskwhiskers 238, Red 101
Cary Caribou 288. Nevyar 54

[edit] Virgin Islands Region

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
June 8-10            
 Amran  217
June 25-27
 Frostbite Lemur  139  
 Amran  193
June 8-10
   Frappuccino  130  
 Frappuccino  248
July 16-18
 Usagi  100  
 Amran  251
June 8-10
   Pup (Takita)  94  
 Pup (Takita)  217
June 25-27
 Klickitat  126  
 Pup (Takita)  194
June 8-10
   Nugget  114  
 Nugget  289
July 23-25
 D.L. Leonine  42  
 Amran  247
June 8-10
   Pup (dalmatian)  140
 Lupercus  226
June 25-27
 Sookta  98  
 Lupercus  105
June 8-10
   Barley & Hops  207  
 Barley & Hops  195
July 16-18
 Kchierath  140  
 Barley & Hops  166
June 8-10
   Pup (dalmatian)  183  
 Bloodwolves  118
June 25-27
 Ace (Dingoroo)  211  
 Ace (Dingoroo)  94
June 8-10
   Pup (dalmatian)  219  
 Hunter Demonwuff  60
 Pup (dalmatian)  277  
Prelim results:  
Frostbite Lemur 229, Ditto Dragon 113
Klickitat 269, TAC 67
Sookta 181, Wolfknight 151
Ace (Dingoroo) 211, Heliodor 122

[edit] References

  1. FFFF 2009........ HERE ARE YOUR NOMINEES....... - Rhett Foxcoon,   fursuittourney (April 3, 2009)
  2. Polls Closed - ffffadmin,   fursuittourney (Jun 14th, 2009)
  3. FFFF SPECIAL ANNOUCEMENT - ffffadmin,   fursuittourney (May 21st, 2009)
Personal tools