Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2008

From WikiFur, the furry encyclopedia.
(Redirected from FFFF 2008)
Jump to: navigation, search
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2007
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2008
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2009
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2010
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2011
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2012
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2013
Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas 2014

The second annual Fandom's Favorite Fursuit Fracas was held in 2008 and was again organized by Exile Huscoon and Rhett Foxcoon, along with newcomer Sarge Abernathy. The 2008 tournament included 295 nominated fursuits, spread out among 16 different regions. The regions were named after the 16 National Hockey League teams that participated in the 1973-74 NHL season.

For the first time, preliminary rounds were held to narrow down the 295 participants into a bracket of 256. These were held because the previous competition had simply filled the bracket with all of 176 of its contestants, leaving many blank spaces and several automatic advances to the second round. The preliminary rounds, like the main bracket, were randomly assigned.

The tournament had its first ever tie between Greifer and Junip Hyena during the final round of 16, leading them into a three-way fight with Beetlecat's RedXIII; this faceoff ended with Greifer taking the lead by 13 votes. Ultimately, Jäger would go on to defeat Greifer in the final round with a strong lead of over 100 votes to claim the title. Fan favourites Neo PanTyger and Takala rounded out the top four, with Takala remaining in the final four for the second year in a row.


The Final 16[edit]

Winners of the 16 regions will advance into the Final 16 bracket.

The Final 16 FFFF Quarterfinals FFFF Semifinals FFFF Finals
                           
July 28 - August 2            
 Greifer  255
August 4-9
 Junip Hyena  255  
 Greifer
 Junip Hyena
 179
 162
July 28 - August 2
   RedXIII (Beetlecat)  166  
 Squeaky  253
August 11-16
 RedXIII (Beetlecat)  256  
 Greifer  253
July 28 - August 2
   Takala  224  
 Frappuccino  214
August 4-9
 Terkwolf  285  
 Terkwolf  225
July 28 - August 2
   Takala  270  
 Takala  258
August 18-23
 Sinatra  243  
 Greifer  195
July 28 - August 2
   Jäger  316
 Yippee Coyote  300
August 4-9
 Kellogg Collie  202  
 Yippee Coyote  227
July 28 - August 2
   Jäger  274  
 Jäger  311
August 11-16
 Beef Jerky  196  
 Jäger  253
July 28 - August 2
   Neo PanTyger  233  
 Jase Husky  283
August 4-9
 Scape Goat  220  
 Jase Husky  239
July 28 - August 2
   Neo PanTyger  263  
 Neo PanTyger  297
 Kodi  205  

Flames Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
April 21-23            
 Greifer  193
June 5-7
 Kataru  86  
 Greifer  176
April 21-23
   Woofer  166  
 Tiggy  76
July 7-9
 Woofer  204  
 Greifer  215
April 21-23
   FIGNUTS!  145  
 FIGNUTS!  185
June 5-7
 Kirehana  94  
 FIGNUTS!  181
April 21-23
   Radinov  157  
 Geronimo  134
July 21-23
 Radinov  147  
 Greifer  209
April 21-23
   Silver Huskywolf  195
 Kyroo  73
June 5-7
 Banshee  206  
 Banshee  232
April 21-23
   Akela Vincent  103  
 Fursuit Withdrawn   
July 7-9
 Akela Vincent     
 Banshee  138
April 21-23
   Silver Huskywolf  221  
 Blood Raven  160
June 5-7
 Genna Ringtail  109  
 Blood Raven  66
April 21-23
   Silver Huskywolf  269  
 Silver Huskywolf  141
 Zell  135  
Prelim results:  
FIGNUTS! 200, Angel 78 
Akela Vincent 163, Firefeet 105
Radinov 168, Kiv Cheetah 110

Maple Leafs Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
April 21-23            
 Owen O. Possom  98
June 5-7
 Junip Hyena  175  
 Junip Hyena  260
April 21-23
   Tsuyoto  78  
 Dark Paws  75
July 7-9
 Tsuyoto  194  
 Junip Hyena  251
April 21-23
   Twizzler  109  
 Pandaguy  187
June 5-7
 Coy Walcott  83  
 Pandaguy  127
April 21-23
   Twizzler  210  
 Thumper  134
July 21-23
 Twizzler  142  
 Junip Hyena  214
April 24-26
   Kenova Wolf  187
 Mal  94
June 5-7
 Rennie  242  
 Rennie  151
April 24-26
   FayFox  189  
 Kobuk  143
July 7-9
 FayFox  192  
 FayFox  123
April 24-26
   Kenova Wolf  230  
 Lawrence C. Vandervent III  159
June 5-7
 Kenova Wolf  175  
 Kenova Wolf  184
April 24-26
   Tatonga  147  
 Tzup  123
 Tatonga  217  
Prelim Results:
Kenova Wolf 188, Keovi 104
Mal 162, LJ Plex the Drama Llama 99

Red Wings Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
April 24-26            
 Vincent  224
June 5-7
 Sodders  118  
 Vincent  213
April 24-26
   Bucktown Tiger  128  
 Bucktown Tiger  224
July 7-9
 Northanmous Kess Star  113  
 Vincent  249
April 24-26
   Crygus  109  
 Jenna Vixen  227
June 5-7
 Navarre  109  
 Jenna Vixen  159
April 24-26
   Crygus  177  
 Markus  155
July 21-23
 Crygus  179  
 Vincent  178
April 24-26
   Squeaky  224
 Squeaky  192
June 9-11
 Ruckus Husky  149  
 Squeaky  313
April 24-26
   Jazz Wolf  54  
 Steven the Xmas Collie  125
July 7-9
 Jazz Wolf  198  
 Squeaky  234
April 28-30
   Bobcat  123  
 Bobcat  210
June 9-11
 Ace  107  
 Bobcat  184
April 28-30
   Milo  179  
 Milo  285
 Snowmeow  33  
Prelim Results:
Crygus 211, Cedar 68
Jenna Vixen 160, Shirik 128

North Stars Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
April 28-30            
 Koinu-kun  170
June 9-11
 Max Lyon  149  
 Koinu-kun  190
April 28-30
   Darktiger  169  
 Darktiger  209
July 7-9
 Harvest Coyote  102  
 Koinu-kun  148
April 28-30
   Mynt  212  
 Qmick Husky  202
June 9-11
 Rainhoof  113  
 Qmick Husky  143
April 28-30
   Mynt  211  
 Mynt  217
July 21-23
 Towyn Coyote  97  
 Mynt  155
April 28-30
   RedXIII (Beetlecat)  243
 Soron  80
June 9-11
 Walden  239  
 Walden  299
April 28-30
   Max Raltir  58  
 Fred the Bunny  96
July 7-9
 Max Raltir  207  
 Walden  161
April 28-30
   RedXIII (Beetlecat)  201  
 Zaine Otter  147
June 9-11
 Cyan Leopard  169  
 Cyan Leopard  130
April 28-30
   RedXIII (Beetlecat)  236  
 Calamity Cougar  147
 RedXIII (Beetlecat)  178  
Prelim Results:
Towyn Coyote 227, Acid Skunk 51
Qmick Husky 147, Mojave 139

Rangers Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 1-3            
 Foxwell  183
June 9-11
 Media Skunk  152  
 Foxwell  191
May 1-3
   Blazger  171  
 Blazger  307
July 10-12
 Nina  22  
 Foxwell  143
May 1-3
   Zeke  201  
 Red  237
June 9-11
 Raccoon  78  
 Red  64
May 1-3
   Zeke  293  
 Zeke  196
July 21-23
 Rockstar & Moonbeam  135  
 Zeke  194
May 1-3
   Frappuccino  200
 Russ  214
June 9-11
 Lucky Wolf  112  
 Russ  168
May 1-3
   Frappuccino  191  
 Frappuccino  212
July 10-12
 Rakkett Raccoon  113  
 Frappuccino  171
May 1-3
   Tahziki  170  
 Sugar  31
June 9-11
 Tahziki  288  
 Tahziki  195
May 1-3
   Saerak  160  
 Tseatah  142
 Saerak  180  
Prelim Results:
Rockstar & Moonbeam 190, Dutch the Hipster Husky 74

Sabres Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 1-3            
 Cake  236
June 9-11
 Jixser  90  
 Cake  202
May 1-3
   Ozzy  161  
 Drip  24
July 10-12
 Ozzy  305  
 Cake  136
May 5-7
   JackieDog  204  
 JackieDog  264
June 9-11
 Stephen Quoll  80  
 JackieDog  199
May 5-7
   Ashes  165  
 Ashes  307
July 21-23
 Acid Tiger  42  
 JackieDog  150
May 5-7
   Terkwolf  250
 ElectroPaw  215
June 12-14
 Jaeger Fuchs  133  
 Electropaw  251
May 5-7
   Cocoa  76  
 Cocoa  214
July 10-12
 Cornwall Dragon  129  
 Electropaw  163
May 5-7
   Terkwolf  177  
 FireballFox  225
June 12-14
 Alkora Husky  117  
 FireballFox  114
May 5-7
   Terkwolf  207  
 Terkwolf  217
 Tank  129  
Prelim Results:
FireballFox 224, Falstaff (Magnus) 42

Canadiens Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 5-7            
 Takala  213
June 12-14
 North Coydog  132  
 Takala  259
May 5-7
   North  68  
 Stormyfox  102
July 10-12
 North  232  
 Takala  187
May 5-7
   Kis  155  
 Kis  223
June 12-14
 Dobie Tanpaw  114  
 Kis  200
May 5-7
   Wilson T. Longtail  119  
 Wilson T. Longtail  238
July 21-23
 Linxie  100  
 Takala  210
May 5-7
   Dynamite  193
 Jacek  94
June 12-14
 Crash (Tig)  237  
 Crash (Tig)  162
May 5-7
   Nitro Shep  161  
 Zets Raccoon  78
July 10-12
 Nitro Shep  259  
 Crash (Tig)  150
May 8-10
   Dynamite  195  
 Dynamite  273
June 12-14
 Flapjack  63  
 Dynamite  209
May 8-10
   Champ  117  
 Champ  234
 Twitch Da Woof  104  
Prelim Results:  
Dynamite 219, Charlie 57
Dobie Tanpaw 157, Cobalt Lion 127
Flapjack 188, Yargo 69

Blues Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 8-10            
 King Elliott  201
June 12-14
 Griff Dingo  130  
 King Elliott  211
May 8-10
   Koko  112  
 Koko  199
July 10-12
 Gauge  123  
 King Elliott  149
May 8-10
   Twilight  196  
 Twilight  277
June 12-14
 Jasper Foxx  46  
 Twilight  192
May 8-10
   Blanko  126  
 Blanko  210
July 21-23
 Atpaw  113  
 Twilight  198
May 8-10
   Sinatra  203
 Zenius I. Vanisher  85
June 12-14
 Blooper  242  
 Blooper  136
May 8-10
   Quagga  184  
 Jil  93
July 10-12
 Quagga  233  
 Quagga  134
May 8-10
   Sinatra  213  
 RedXIII (Aerak)  218
June 12-14
 Clorox Lion  106  
 RedXIII (Aerak)  103
May 8-10
   Sinatra  219  
 Sinatra  231
 Rukario  105  
Prelim Results:
Rukario 157, Teto 134
Koko 138, Jouva Moufette 126

Kings Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 12-14            
 Yippee Coyote  226
June 16-18
 Halvdan  85  
 Yippee Coyote  243
May 12-14
   Avalanche  122  
 Chester Cheetah  111
July 14-16
 Avalanche  198  
 Yippee Coyote  220
May 12-14
   Roger A. Fox  170  
 Zeek Hedgehog  27
June 16-18
 Jai Dingo  277  
 Jai Dingo  174
May 12-14
   Roger A. Fox  192  
 Roger A. Fox  191
July 24-26
 TaunTaun  121  
 Yippee Coyote  240
May 12-14
   Ford Shepherd  155
 Ford Shepherd  169
June 16-18
 Amarok Radjin  139  
 Ford Shepherd  303
May 12-14
   Cisco  54  
 Wuffles Von Damn  85
July 14-16
 Cisco  210  
 Ford Shepherd  199
May 12-14
   Twinkie Otter  189  
 Oreo  134
June 16-18
 Fossil Sabertooth  169  
 Fossil Sabertooth  162
May 12-14
   Twinkie Otter  199  
 Twinkie Otter  269
 Corsimouse  39  
Prelim Results:  
Chester Cheetah 156, Drykath 119
Jai Dingo 215, TabaWolf 47

Bruins Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 12-14            
 Apollo  211
June 16-18
 Fargo  97  
 Apollo  216
May 12-14
   Bitzer Dingo  144  
 Bitzer Dingo  192
July 14-16
 Dark Prime  114  
 Apollo  189
May 15-17
   Rubix  197  
 Acid Wolf  32
June 16-18
 Rubix  272  
 Rubix  186
May 15-17
   Horatio  179  
 Horatio  165
July 24-26
 Sammy Samoyed  140  
 Rubix  188
May 15-17
   Kellogg Collie  203
 Fursuit Withdrawn   
June 16-18
 Bacon Coyote     
 Bacon Coyote  197
May 15-17
   Sweet & Low/Equal/Splenda  166  
 Sweet & Low/Equal/Splenda  155
July 14-16
 Foxer  150  
 Bacon Coyote  159
May 15-17
   Kellogg Collie  228  
 Rainrat  125
June 16-18
 Kelton Raccoon  177  
 Kelton Raccoon  118
May 15-17
   Kellogg Collie  245  
 Kiowolf  123
 Kellogg Collie  192  
Prelim Results:  
Sweet & Low/Equal/Splenda 222, Acid Dragon 48
Kelton Raccoon 216, Doctor Sake 55
Fargo 249, Fritz 39
Foxer 181, MegaPanther 107

Islanders Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 15-17            
 DEX  222
June 16-18
 Alex (Alexander Katz)  91  
 DEX  172
May 15-17
   Soki  191  
 Pup (dalmatian)  109
July 14-16
 Soki  198  
 Soki  232
May 15-17
   Spark Fox  151  
 Avery  158
June 16-18
 Spunky  153  
 Avery  133
May 15-17
   Spark Fox  226  
 Spark Fox  194
July 24-26
 Jax  115  
 Soki  125
May 19-21
   Jäger  267
 Big Blue Fox  218
June 19-21
 Red Wolf  104  
 Big Blue Fox  161
May 19-21
   Frost T. Wolf  199  
 Doe  132
July 14-16
 Frost T. Wolf  188  
 Frost T. Wolf  122
May 19-21
   Jäger  274  
 Jäger  281
June 19-21
 Kanu Lion  46  
 Jäger  288
May 19-21
   Jafra  80  
 Jafra  277
 Renegade  43  
Prelim Results: 
Big Blue Fox 178, Cirrus Dragon 94 
Kanu Lion 161, Sookta 112
Soki 180, Exile Huscoon 101

Canucks Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 19-21            
 Lucky Coyote  289
June 19-21
 Drakky  36  
 Lucky Coyote  207
May 19-21
   Crash the Dog  159  
 Pen Collie  115
July 14-16
 Crash the Dog  204  
 Lucky Coyote  194
May 19-21
   Beef Jerky  203  
 Beef Jerky  298
June 19-21
 Acid Horse  20  
 Beef Jerky  229
May 19-21
   Te  134  
 Te  215
July 24-26
 Nugget  107  
 Beef Jerky  232
May 19-21
   Amran  162
 Foxglove  101
June 19-21
 Kuddlepup  218  
 Kuddlepup  189
May 19-21
   Damaron  175  
 SnowyBob  142
July 14-16
 Damaron  173  
 Kuddlepup  173
May 19-21
   Amran  219  
 Loriana  146
June 19-21
 RaptorRed  175  
 RaptorRed  161
May 19-21
   Amran  194  
 Amran  240
 Cassidy  80  
Prelim Results:
Loriana 167, Green Lantern Wolf 106
SnowyBob 201 , Countersnap 65 
Cassidy 138, Pink Panther 127

Blackhawks Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 26-28            
 Jase Husky  291
June 19-21
 Werewolf  43  
 Jase Husky  296
May 26-28
   Mith  65  
 Spree  163
July 17-19
 Mith  165  
 Jase Husky  273
May 26-28
   pup (husky)  85  
 Rev Fox  184
June 19-21
 Aloha Wolfox  127  
 Rev Fox  79
May 26-28
   pup (husky)  277  
 pup (husky)  240
July 24-26
 Noble A. Wolf  87  
 Jase Husky  249
May 26-28
   Gent  144
 Tony Ringtail  100
June 19-21
 JD Puppy  221  
 JD Puppy  182
May 26-28
   Gent  185  
 Molly  122
July 17-19
 Gent  202  
 Gent  239
May 26-28
   Nbowa  112  
 Mew Mew  45
June 19-21
 Pepper Pup  276  
 Pepper Pup  151
May 26-28
   Nbowa  210  
 Nbowa  196
 Godiva  130  
Prelim Results:  
Godiva 213, Acid Fox 57
Pepper Pup 152, Khyle 126
Gent 231, Polo 61
Aloha Wolfox 171, EmoBurd 90

Flyers Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 26-28            
 Caspian  192
June 23-25
 Finnish Fox  129  
 Caspian  157
May 26-28
   Kaiya Softpaw  189  
 Orvan Ox  66
July 17-19
 Kaiya Softpaw  257  
 Kaiya Softpaw  228
May 29-31
   EagleBeagle  129  
 KiwiHunter  192
June 23-25
 Stria  107  
 KiwiHunter  146
May 29-31
   EagleBeagle  195  
 EagleBeagle  225
July 24-26
 Tabbicus  71  
 Kaiya Softpaw  179
May 29-31
   Scape Goat  211
 Lacy Sabertooth  183
June 23-25
 Panda  121  
 Lacy Sabertooth  167
May 29-31
   Scabrous Vermicelli  177  
 Haze Husky  130
July 17-19
 Scabrous Vermicelli  167  
 Scabrous Vermicelli  147
May 29-31
   Scape Goat  206  
 Scape Goat  213
June 23-25
 Camper  86  
 Scape Goat  197
May 29-31
   Lace Aurora  144  
 Lace Aurora  194
 Siku Wolf  103  
Prelim Results:
Finnish Fox 203, Ken Redtail 80
Siku Wolf 151, Woofers Hayes 139

Penguins Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
May 29-31            
 Sophie Cabra  222
June 23-25
 Wooly Bully  84  
 Sophie Cabra  267
May 29-31
   Pepper Vixen  75  
 Malochai  120
July 17-19
 Pepper Vixen  166  
 Sophie Cabra  255
May 29-31
   Grynn  95  
 Minerva Mink  38
June 23-25
 Pakrat  254  
 Pakrat  166
May 29-31
   Grynn  172  
 Grynn  222
July 24-26
 Shazam  70  
 Sophie Cabra  181
June 2-4
   Neo PanTyger  212
 Alpine  167
June 23-25
 Byakko  178  
 Byakko  229
June 2-4
   Falstaff (Furvan)  113  
 Jack  73
July 17-19
 Falstaff (Furvan)  268  
 Byakko  98
June 2-4
   Neo PanTyger  258  
 Duncan Roo  234
June 23-25
 Sammy Stripes  113  
 Duncan Roo  115
June 2-4
   Neo PanTyger  232  
 Neo PanTyger  233
 Kayto  115  
Prelim Results:  
Wooly Bully 233, Acid Raccoon 40  
Duncan Roo 201, Jambalion 71
Alpine 223, Spunky the Wonderdog 55

Golden Seals Region[edit]

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
                           
June 2-4            
 Kodi  282
June 23-25
 BlueNeko  66  
 Kodi  195
June 2-4
   Shortwave Husky  147  
 Shortwave Husky  291
July 17-19
 Rapid T. Rabbit  58  
 Kodi  185
June 2-4
   Cary Caribou  171  
 BeeBee  225
June 23-25
 Omega  105  
 BeeBee  43
June 2-4
   Cary Caribou  299  
 Cary Caribou  220
July 24-26
 Jugular Jaguar  126  
 Kodi  230
June 2-4
   Dark Rage  163
 Dark Rage  197
June 23-25
 Aerak  142  
 Dark Rage  201
June 2-4
   Jinx  141  
 Jinx  200
July 17-19
 Fooey  138  
 Dark Rage  183
June 2-4
   Balto  167  
 GIR  56
June 23-25
 Balto  285  
 Balto  194
June 2-4
   Nekomon  152  
 Nekomon  176
 Gaz_a  172  
Prelim Results:
Blueneko 142, Dustykat 134
Balto 147, Rococo 129