2014 Ursa Major Awards

From WikiFur, the furry encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2014 Ursa Major Awards were presented on at a ceremony on May 1, 2015,[1] at the Morphicon 2015 convention. It was the 15th iteration of the awards ceremony since its initial presentation in 2000, and the third iteration to be presented at Morphicon (two previous iterations took place at Morphicon 2008 and Morphicon 2011).

Nominations for the 2014 awards were open between January 15 and February 28, 2015.[2]. Voting opened on March 15 and closed on April 15.[2]

There were 2851 voters,[3] 1995 more voters than in 2013 awards (a 233% increase).

List of nominated and awarded works[4][edit]

Winners are highlighted in bold italics

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture[edit]

Live-action or animated feature-length movies.

The runners-up were:

  1. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Directed by Dean DeBlois, June 5)
  2. The LEGO Movie (Directed by Phil Lord and Chris Miller, February 7)
  3. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Directed by Matt Reeves, July 11)
  4. Mr. Peabody and Sherman (Directed by Rob Minkoff, November 21)

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short or Series[edit]

TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.
  • winner: Furry Force (CollegeHumor and Smiley Guy Studios, parts 1 and 2)

The runners-up were:

  1. My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen and Jim Miller for Hasbro, Season 4 Episode 8 to Season 4 Episode 26)
  2. Bojack Horseman (Created by Raphael Bob-Waksberg for Netflix, Aug 22)
  3. Littlest Pet Shop (Supervising Director Dallas Parker and Directed by Joel Dickie, Season 2 Episode 11 to Season 3 Episode 16)
  4. The Beach Bears (by MaxGoof, "The Trip to Alberta" Chapter 137 - 170)

Best Anthropomorphic Novel[edit]

Written works of 40,000 words or more. Serialized novels qualify only for the year that the final chapter is published.

The runners-up were:

  1. Huntress, by Renee Carter Hall (in Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten, FurPlanet Productions, January 16)
  2. Chakat in the Alley, by James R. Jordan. (CreateSpace, June 17)
  3. The Forges of Dawn, by E.M. Kinsey. (CreateSpace, September 15)
  4. Impossible Magic, by J.F.R. Coates. (Jaffa Books, August 18)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction[edit]

Stories less than 40,000 words, poetry and other short written works.

The runners-up were:

  1. A Real Stand-Up Guy, by Daniel and Mary E. Lowd. (in Allasso Vol. 3:Storge, April 23)
  2. The Best Puppy Ever by Mary E. Lowd. (in AE: The Canadian Science Fiction Review, May 5)
  3. The Wharf Cat's Mermaid by Mary E. Lowd. (in ROAR 5, July)
  4. The Carousel of Spirits, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Sorcerous Signals, February-April)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work[edit]

Story collections, comic collections, graphic novels, non-fiction works, and convention program books.

The runners-up were:

  1. Abandoned Places, edited by Tarl Hoch. (FurPlanet, December)
  2. The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo, by various. (Dark Horse Books, July 23)
  3. Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten. (FurPlanet Productions, anthology, January 16)
  4. Tales From the Guild: Music To Your Ears, edited by AnthroAquatic (Rabbit Valley Books, anthology, September)

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story[edit]

Includes comic books and serialized online stories.
  • winner: My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, (IDW Publishing, issue 15 to 26)

The runners-up were:

  1. TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach (Internet, January 8 to December 23)
  2. Slightly Damned, by Sarah "Chu" Wilson (Internet, page 626 to 674)
  3. Furthia High, by QuetzaDrake. (Internet, from page 364 to 381)
  4. Endtown, by Aaron Neathery. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip[edit]

For newspaper-style strips, including those with ongoing arcs.

The runners-up were:

  1. Freefall, by Mark Stanley (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
  2. Savestate, by Tim Weeks. (Internet, February 5 to December 31)
  3. Carry On, by Kathryn Garrison (January 1 to December 31)
  4. Doc Rat, by Jenner (Internet, January 1 to December 31)

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine[edit]

Edited collections of creative and/or informational works by various people, professional or amateur, published in print or online in written, pictorial or audio-visual form.

The runners-up were:

  1. Flayrah, edited by Laurence "GreenReaper" Parry (Internet, January 2 to December 31)
  2. Fursday, edited by Stuart Otterson (Internet, October 3 to December 31)
  3. Dogpatch Press, by Patch Packrat. (Internet, April 11)
  4. Allasso, Volume 3: Storge, edited by Brian Cook. (Pink Fox Productions, April 23)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration[edit]

Illustrations for books, magazines, convention program books, cover art for such, coffee table portfolios.

The runners-up were:

  1. Rukis, wraparound cover for Off the Beaten Path by Rukis (FurPlanet Productions, July 4)
  2. ABlueDeer, cover for Chakat in the Alley by James Jordan, Create Space, July 17.
  3. WhiteMantis, I Won't Die Here, Furaffinity, May 8.
  4. Terrie Smith, wraparound cover of Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions, January 16)

Best Anthropomorphic Game[edit]

Computer or console games, role-playing games, board games.

The runners-up were:

  1. Five Nights at Freddy's (Developer: Scott Cawthon, Publisher: Steam, August 8th)
  2. Five Nights at Freddy's 2 (Developer: Scott Cawthon, Publisher: Steam, November 11th)
  3. Octodad: Dadliest Catch (Developer and Publisher: Young Horses, January 30)
  4. Freedom Planet (Developer and Publisher: GalaxyTrail, July 21st)

Best Anthropomorphic Website[edit]

Online collections of art, stories, and other creative and/or informational works; galleries, story archives, directories, blogs, and personal sites.

The runners-up were:

  1. Equestria Daily (My Little Pony specialty site)
  2. WikiFur (general furry information/history)
  3. Inkbunny (furry art specialty site)
  4. Furry Writers' Guild (writer support)


  1. Morphicon 2015 event schedule. Retrieved May 1, 2015.
  2. 2.0 2.1 "Ursa Major Award Nominations Open Soon!" - posting by Mink on Flayrah. Dated January 8, 2015. Retrieved May 1, 2015.
  3. ursamajorawards.org/UMA2014_Voting_Results.pdf, archived 2015 July 31. Retrieved 2015 July 31.
  4. Award Winners 2014 on the Ursa Major Awards website. Retrieved May 2, 2015.

External links[edit]

view · talk · edit
Ursa Major Awards winners
Best Live Action TV Series: The Muppet Show! · Best Animated TV Series: Animaniacs · Best Live Action Feature Film: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? · Best Animated Feature Film: Fantasia
since 2001