2010 Ursa Major Awards

From WikiFur, the furry encyclopedia.
Culture > Awards > 2010 Ursa Major Awards
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2010 Ursa Major Awards was an awards ceremony for the best of anthropomorphically-oriented media published throughout 2010. The winners were announced at Morphicon 2011 in Columbus, Ohio on May 13, 2011.

Nominations for the 2010 Ursa Major Awards were opened from February 2 to 28, 2011, and voting for the nominations ran from March 13 to April 27[1]. Nominators could suggest up to five works in each category.

Contents

[edit] Location

The 2010 Awards ceremony marks the first time in the ceremony's history since Confurence 2003 (where the event was held from 2001-2003) that it has been held at a previously-used convention location, as the 2007 ceremony was held at Morphicon 2008.

The awards ceremony is typically held at a different convention in a different region of North America each May, but five conventions then scheduled for May-June 2011 - Anthrocon, Rocket City Fur Meet, Califur, Morphicon and FA: United - have hosted the Ursa Major Awards ceremony in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009 and 2010 respectively. This increased the likelihood of the ceremony either:

  • being held again at one of the aforementioned venues
  • being held again at a non-furry convention, such as DucKon
  • being held at a later time of the year.

[edit] Nominees

Winners are highlighted in bold italics[2][3].

[edit] Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

Live-action or animated feature-length movies.

[edit] Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.

[edit] Best Anthropomorphic Novel

Written works of 40,000 words or more. Serialized novels qualify only for the year that the final chapter is published.

[edit] Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

Stories less than 40,000 words, poetry and other short written works.
  • Bridges by Kyell Gold
  • False Dawn by Kyell Gold
  • Felis Ex Machina by E.O. Costello
  • Gerty and the Doesn't-Smell-Like-a-Melon by Mary E. Lowd
  • The Peculiar Quandary of Simon Canopus Artyle by Kevin Frane

[edit] Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

Story collections, comic collections, graphic novels, non-fiction works, and convention program books.

[edit] Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

Includes comic books and serialised online stories.
  • Concession by Immelmann
  • Furthia High by QuetzaDrake
  • Cruelty by Rukis
  • Lackadaisy by Tracy J. Butler
  • Twokinds by Tom Fischbach

[edit] Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

Newspaper-style strips, including those with ongoing arcs.
  • Broken Plot Device by Lis Boriss
  • Faux Pas by Robert and Margaret Carspecken
  • Little Tales by Genesis Eve Whitmore
  • Housepets! by Rick Griffin
  • Sandra and Woo by Powree and Oliver Knörzer

[edit] Best Anthropomorphic Magazine

Professional magazines, amateur zines, fanzines, internet-only magazines.
  • Anthropomorphic Dreams Podcast by Will A. Sanborn
  • Heat published by Sofawolf
  • New Fables edited by Tim Susman
  • South Fur Lands edited by Bernard Doove
  • Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe edited by Gene Breshears

[edit] Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

Illustrations for books, magazines, convention program books, cover art for such, coffee table portfolios.

[edit] Best Anthropomorphic Game

Computer or console games, role-playing games, board games.

[edit] References

view · talk · edit
Ursa Major Awards winners
2000
Best Live Action TV Series: The Muppet Show! · Best Animated TV Series: Animaniacs · Best Live Action Feature Film: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? · Best Animated Feature Film: Fantasia
UrsaMajor-sized.png
Winners
since 2001
Publications
Personal tools