2010 Ursa Major Awards

From WikiFur, the furry encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2010 Ursa Major Awards was an awards ceremony for the best of anthropomorphically-oriented media published throughout 2010. The winners were announced at Morphicon 2011 in Columbus, Ohio on May 13, 2011.

Nominations for the 2010 Ursa Major Awards were opened from February 2 to 28, 2011, and voting for the nominations ran from March 13 to April 27[1]. Nominators could suggest up to five works in each category.


The 2010 Awards ceremony marks the first time in the ceremony's history since Confurence 2003 (where the event was held from 2001-2003) that it has been held at a previously-used convention location, as the 2007 ceremony was held at Morphicon 2008.

The awards ceremony is typically held at a different convention in a different region of North America each May, but five conventions then scheduled for May-June 2011 - Anthrocon, Rocket City Fur Meet, Califur, Morphicon and FA: United - have hosted the Ursa Major Awards ceremony in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009 and 2010 respectively. This increased the likelihood of the ceremony either:

  • being held again at one of the aforementioned venues
  • being held again at a non-furry convention, such as DucKon
  • being held at a later time of the year.


Winners are highlighted in bold italics[2][3].

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture[edit]

Live-action or animated feature-length movies.

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series[edit]

TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.

Best Anthropomorphic Novel[edit]

Written works of 40,000 words or more. Serialized novels qualify only for the year that the final chapter is published.

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction[edit]

Stories less than 40,000 words, poetry and other short written works.
  • Bridges by Kyell Gold
  • False Dawn by Kyell Gold
  • Felis Ex Machina by E.O. Costello
  • Gerty and the Doesn't-Smell-Like-a-Melon by Mary E. Lowd
  • The Peculiar Quandary of Simon Canopus Artyle by Kevin Frane

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work[edit]

Story collections, comic collections, graphic novels, non-fiction works, and convention program books.

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story[edit]

Includes comic books and serialised online stories.
  • Concession by Immelmann
  • Furthia High by QuetzaDrake
  • Cruelty by Rukis
  • Lackadaisy by Tracy J. Butler
  • Twokinds by Tom Fischbach

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip[edit]

Newspaper-style strips, including those with ongoing arcs.
  • Broken Plot Device by Lis Boriss
  • Faux Pas by Robert and Margaret Carspecken
  • Little Tales by Genesis Eve Whitmore
  • Housepets! by Rick Griffin
  • Sandra and Woo by Powree and Oliver Knörzer

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine[edit]

Professional magazines, amateur zines, fanzines, internet-only magazines.
  • Anthropomorphic Dreams Podcast by Will A. Sanborn
  • Heat published by Sofawolf
  • New Fables edited by Tim Susman
  • South Fur Lands edited by Bernard Doove
  • Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe edited by Gene Breshears

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration[edit]

Illustrations for books, magazines, convention program books, cover art for such, coffee table portfolios.

Best Anthropomorphic Game[edit]

Computer or console games, role-playing games, board games.


view · talk · edit
Ursa Major Awards winners
Best Live Action TV Series: The Muppet Show! · Best Animated TV Series: Animaniacs · Best Live Action Feature Film: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? · Best Animated Feature Film: Fantasia
since 2001