2005 Ursa Major Awards

From WikiFur, the furry encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2005 Ursa Major Awards ceremony was held at the The Radisson Suites Hotel in Huntsville, Alabama on Saturday, May 26, 2006, during Rocket City Fur Meet 2006.


Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture[edit]

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Walt Disney Pictures and Walden Media; distributed by Walt Disney Pictures, December 7)
  • The Cat Returns [English-language release] (Studio Ghibli; distributed by Buena Vista Home Entertainment, February 2)
  • Chicken Little (Walt Disney Pictures; distributed by Buena Vista Pictures, November 4)
  • Madagascar (Pacific Data Images & DreamWorks Animation; distributed by DreamWorks SKG, May 27)
  • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Aardman Animations Ltd, distributed by DreamWorks Distribution LLC, September 4)

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series[edit]

  • Cake Dance a.k.a. "There She Is!! Step 2" [Music video of the song "Happy Birthday to Me" by Bulldog Mansion] (SamBakZa, March)
  • American Dragon: Jake Long (Walt Disney Television Animation for Disney Channel; episodes #1 [January 21] to #19 [December 15])
  • Camp Lazlo (Cartoon Network; Episodes July 28 t0 November 25)
  • Krypto The Superdog (Warner Brothers Animation for Cartoon Network; episodes #1 [April 4] to #52 [December 5])

Best Anthropomorphic Novel[edit]

  • Volle by Kyell Gold. (Sofawolf Press, January)
  • New Coyote, by Michael Bergey. (Five Star Books, August)
  • Black Iron by Ted MacKinnon. (Sofawolf Press, July)
  • Lineaments of Coming Night, by Charles Matthias. (The Matthias Zone website, October)
  • Tails of the City, by R. S. Pylman. (Lulu.com, November)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction[edit]

  • "In His Own Country" by Kristin Fontaine (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #39, July)
  • "Anyone for Venison?", by M. Mitchell Marmel and E.O. Costello. (Spontoon Island, June)
  • "Chasing the Lady", by Mark Allen Davis (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #38, June)
  • "Contrition: It's Not Just For Breakfast Anymore", by M. Mitchell Marmel. (Spontoon Island, September)
  • "Let's Not Duello on the Subject", by M. Mitchell Marmel and E.O. Costello. (Spontoon Island, December 3)
  • "Meet Jane Doe", by E.O. Costello. (Spontoon Island, March)
  • "Morning Head", by E.O. Costello. (Spontoon Island, March)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work[edit]

  • Tales of the Questor, Volume 1 [color edition], by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Lulu.com, April; comic strip collection)
  • Sythry's Journal, by Bard Bloom. (Live Journal, entries (January 1 {Seeks-Leather-Skillets [22 Thory 4261]} to December 28 {No Party For Me [3 Consimbs 4261]}); fictional blog)
  • Why Coyotes Howl, by Watts Martin. (Sofawolf Press, January; short story collection)
  • Dragons of Forest Keep, by Peter Ping (Internet; serial)
  • Digger (volume 1), by Ursula Vernon. (Sofawolf Press, July; comic strip collection)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Book[edit]

  • Usagi Yojimbo by Stan Sakai. (Dark Horse, monthly issues from January to December)
  • Lions, Tigers, and Bears, written by Mike Bullock, drawn by Jack Lawrence. (Image Comics, volume 1, July)
  • Zed #6, by Michel Gagné. (Gagné International Press, June)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip[edit]

  • Faux Pas by Robert & Margaret Carspecken. (Internet strips from #535 to #672)
  • The Adventures of Fifine, by Henbe (Normand Bilodeau). (Internet strips from #114 [January 9] to #156 [December 28])
  • Freefall, by Mark Stanley. (Internet strips from January 3 [#1054] to December 30)
  • Ozy and Millie, by David Craig Simpson. (Internet strips from January 3 to December 23)
  • Tales of the Questor, by Ralph E. Hayes, Jr. (Internet strips from #184 [January 2] to [December 31])
  • VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair. (Internet, #137 [January] to #181 [December 26])

Best Anthropomorphic Fanzine[edit]

  • South Fur Lands (2004 issues from #35 [March], to #37 [December])
  • Fang (2005 issues, volumes 1G, 2FG, 3SF, H05)
  • Heat. (Issue #3, July)
  • Spontoon Island. (2005 updates, from January, to December)
  • Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe. (2005 issues, from #38 [June], to #40 [November])

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration[edit]

  • Cover painting by Stephanie Stone (Cybercat) for Transformations: A Forest Tales Story, by Bernard Doove. (Fauxpaw Publications, June)
  • Cummings, Barb. Splash page for the story "Money for Nothing", by Kathy R. Coleman on page 2 of Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #40. (in Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #40, November)
  • Palmer, Sara. Cover painting for Volle, by Kyell Gold. (Sofawolf Press, January)
  • Rigdon, Sky. Front cover of Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #39 (Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, #39, July)
  • Stawicki, Matt. Cover painting for Haydn of Mars, by Al Sarrantonio. (Ace Books, January)

Best Anthropomorphic Game[edit]

  • Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves (Developer: Sucker Punch, Publisher: Sony Computer, September 26)
  • Darkstalkers Chronicle: The Chaos Tower (Developer:Capcom Production Studio 5, Publisher: Capcom, March 17)
  • The Legend of Kay (Developer: Neon Studios, Publisher: CapCom, March 4)
  • Star Fox Assault (Developer: Namco/Nintendo, Publisher: Nintendo, February 14)


view · talk · edit
Ursa Major Awards winners
Best Live Action TV Series: The Muppet Show! · Best Animated TV Series: Animaniacs · Best Live Action Feature Film: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? · Best Animated Feature Film: Fantasia
since 2001